Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Planning an event? Want to see what else is happening more than a month out? Modify this date range:
   Show only Events between and
Showing Events between Monday, October 5, 2015 and Thursday, November 5, 2015
Bulletin Board
SACA to distribute fresh produce
Saturdays, Aug. 22, Sept. 22 and 26, and Oct. 10 and 24, 9 a.m.-noon, Southern Anoka County Assistance (SACA)
Tech awards for high school girls
Deadline: Oct. 26
Codependents Anonymous
Saturdays, 1-2 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Harvest Gala
Thursday, Oct. 8, 7-9:30 p.m., Solar Arts Building
Hennepin County Fix-It Clinics
Saturdays, Oct. 10, and Nov. 14, noon-4 p.m.
Urban Recyclers Outdoor Market
Saturday, Oct. 10, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Antiquified Antiques
Wee Bop birthday celebration
Saturday, Oct. 10, at 10 a.m., Northeast United Methodist Church
NEIC Join and Ride Events
Tuesday, Oct. 13, and Thursday, Nov. 12, at 6:30 p.m., Betty Danger’s Country Club, Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
Making Music with Hoffman Guitars
Wednesday, Oct. 14, at 7 p.m. (doors open at 6:30 p.m.)
Edison Hall of Fame Dinner and Induction Ceremony
Friday, October 16, 6:30 p.m. with a 6 p.m. social hour, Edison High School
Mississippi drinking water forum and tour
Friday, Oct. 16, 8-10 a.m.
Business & Community Awards
Thursday, Oct. 29, 5-7 p.m., Jax Cafe
Miss Teen Hennepin County
Deadline: Nov. 1
"Ghost of the Figure" at Kolman & Pryor Gallery
Sept. 12-Oct. 24, with a free opening reception Friday, Sept. 18, 7-10 p.m., Northrup King Building
Call for Art - Northeast Art Calendar
Art deadline: Thursday, Oct. 8, at 6 p.m., Open house: Thursday, Oct. 15, 6-8 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Casket Arts events
Thursday, Oct. 1, 5-9 p.m.; and Friday, Oct. 16, 3-9 p.m., and Saturday, Oct. 17, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Casket Arts Building
Performance Arts
Underground Film Festival
Wednesday through Sunday, Oct. 7-11, St. Anthony Main Theatre
Into the Woods by Morris Park Players
Weekends Oct. 23-Nov. 8, various times
Musical intertwining fairy tales examining the consequences of their wishes.
We Care Rally concert fundraiser
Friday, Oct. 23, at 7 p.m.
New members wanted for Roseville Community Band
Rehearsals are Mondays, 7:30 p.m.
The West According to John Wayne
Thursdays in October, at 7:30 p.m., Heights Theatre
St. Anthony of Padua Chapel events
Nov. 1, Nov. 8, and Dec. 6, Catholic Eldercare
Nonfiction Book Club at Heights Library
Oct. 16, Nov. 20 and Dec. 18, 2 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Poken Sword readings at 2001: A Space
Fridays, Oct. 23 and Nov. 27, 6:30 p.m., 2001 A Space
SANBE fundraiser dinner
Friday, Oct. 9, 4:30-7 p.m., St. Anthony High School/Middle School
ESNS Nordeast Big River Brew Fest
Saturday, Oct. 10, 1-4 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
St. Anthony West benefit for Dickman Park programs
Saturday, Oct. 10, at 9 a.m., Boom Island Park
Volunteers and Donations
Volunteer as a Reading Buddy at school
Mondays, Sept. 21 or Oct. 5, 2:45 p.m., Learning for Leadership
Volunteers needed for riverfront prairie planting
Thursday, Oct. 8, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Blood Drive
Sunday, Oct. 11, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
Family Fun
N.E. Pumpkin Grab
Friday, Oct. 16, 4-7 p.m.
Beltrami SCARE haunted tours
Saturday, Oct. 24, 6-8 p.m., Beltrami Park
Senior Scene
Traveling Along the Coast of Norway
Monday, Oct. 12, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Meetings on healthy aging in Northeast
Aug. 18, Sept 30, and Oct. 13, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Bank
Seminar for older adults on moving
Tuesday, Oct. 13, 5-7 p.m., RiverVillage Assisted Living
Church Events
German Day and Dinner with Polka Mass
Sunday, Oct. 11, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church
Community United Methodist community dinners
Monday, Oct. 12, 5:30-6:30 p.m., monthly, Community United Methodist Church
Senior luncheon at St. John’s
Tuesday, Oct. 13, at 11:30 a.m. Doors open at 11 a.m., St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church
Community United Methodist dinner and flu shots
Wednesday, Oct. 21, 5-7 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
St. Cyril’s fall rummage sale
Wednesday, Oct. 21, 3-6 p.m., Thursday, Oct. 22, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., and Friday, Oct. 23, 9 a.m.-noon, Ss. Cyril and Methodius Catholic Church
Gloria Dei Fall Frolic
Saturday Oct. 24, at 5 p.m., Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
Polish dinner at Sacred Heart
Saturday, Oct. 24, 3-6 p.m., Sacred Heart of Jesus Polish National Catholic Church
St. Matthew polka service and dinner
Saturday, Oct. 24, at 5:30 p.m., St. Matthew Lutheran Church
Audubon Neighborhood Association meeting
Monday, Oct. 5, at 7 p.m., Audubon Park
Alliance on Mental Illness Kidshop
Saturday, Oct. 10, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Master Gardener volunteers
Thursday, Sept. 10, 6:30-8 p.m., Brookdale Library
Second Precinct Advisory Council meeting
Monday, Oct. 12, at 6 p.m., Monroe Village
Child care provider orientation sessions
May 13, July 5, Sept. 10, and Nov. 4
Library Offerings
Castles and Palaces of Poland
Tuesday, Oct. 6, at 6:30 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Sumner Library 100th Anniversary Celebration
Saturday, Oct. 10, noon- 4 p.m., Sumner Library
"Life Through the Eyes of the Artist" library meeting
Monday, Oct. 26, at 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Library book sale
Monday, Nov. 2, noon-7 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Northeaster Events