Click here to see the Northeaster
Northeaster Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Thursday, April 24, 2014 and Saturday, May 24, 2014
Events
News and opportunities from Workhouse Theatre Company
Beginning Acting class Sept. 30; reading series 2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m.; play submissions accepted through Dec. 15, The Warren
Explore the legacy of Gordon Parks with "One Minneapolis One Read"
Juxtaposition Arts, Mill City Museum, Minneapolis Central Library, North Regional Library, Sumner Library
Foster providers needed in Hennepin County
1st and 3rd Thursdays, 10 a.m.-noon and 6-8 p.m.
Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden and Bird Sanctuary
Open daily mid-April through Oct. 15, 7:30 a.m. to 1/2 hour before sunset, Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden and Bird Sanctuary
Free home improvement workshops
Various evenings, 6:30-8:30 p.m., April 16-May 29, Lucy Craft Laney at Cleveland Park Community School, Patrick Henry High School
Northside Noir, Chris Stark at Homewood
Homewood Studios
Community forum on incarceration
Thursday, April 24, 6-8 p.m., New Salem Missionary Baptist Church
MN Artists on the Move
Thursday, April 24, 6 p.m., Capri Theater
Open Streets event planned for May 31
Saturday, May 31, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
5th annual Spring Thing
Saturday, April 26, 6 p.m., The Warren
Arbor Day Celebration at Webber Park
Wednesday, May 14, 9 a.m., Webber Park
Bottineau Transitway public hearings
May 7, 8, 13 and 14, Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Bowling fundraiser for Heartstrings
Saturday, April 26, 4-8 p.m., Elsie‚Äôs Restaurant, Bar, & Bowling Center
Celebrate, tour green homes in Willard-Hay Neighborhood
Saturday, April 26, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; additional tours Saturday, April 26 and Sunday, April 27, 1-3 p.m.
Columbia Heights Public Schools co-sponsoring American Indian Pow Wow
Saturday, April 26, 1 p.m., Columbia Heights High School
Concert at Victory Memorial Flag Pole
Thursday, May 22, 7 p.m., Victory Memorial Flag Pole
Congressional Arts Competition reception, awards
Wednesday, April 23, 6 p.m.; program at 7, Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m.
Elf and Fairy houses
Saturday, May 3, 10 a.m.-noon, North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Empowering Our Youth Ministry Family Conference
Aug. 14-16
Everyone is a star for Starry Night
Saturday, May 3
Family History Fair
Saturday April 26, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Free Family Fundays
Sundays, 1-3 p.m., North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
From Pest to Pesto: Cooking with Garlic Mustard
Saturdays, May 3 and 17, meet at 9:30 a.m., Theodore Wirth Park
Hennepin County Courts community listening session
Thursday, May 1, 5-6:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Inside Report on Syria
Sunday, May 4, 6:30 p.m.; Middle East dinner available at 5:30 p.m., Crescent Moon Bakery
Instruments of Your Peace
Sunday, June 1, 11 a.m., St. Olaf Lutheran Church
Jazz Noir returns on Jazz88 KBEM
Sunday, April 27, with shows at 5 and 9 p.m.; the 9 p.m. performance will be broadcast live on Jazz 88.5 FM
Learn about zoning, building permits, green initiatives for your home and more
Wednesday, April 30, 3:30-6:30 p.m.
Lundstrum Center offers summer camps
Camps and classes begin in June, Lundstrum Center for the Performing Arts
Mexico: Rich History, Culture, Music, and Cuisine
Monday, May 5, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Minneapolis Earth Day Clean Up
Saturday, April 26, 9:30 a.m.-noon
Minneapolis Heritage Preservation Awards seeks nominations
Nominations due Friday, April 4, 4 p.m.; awards luncheon Thursday, May 15, 11:30 a.m.
Mother’s Day gathering brings generations together
Saturday, May 10, 3-6 p.m., Heritage Park Senior Services Center
New Webber Park Library meetings
Tuesday, April 15, 6-7:30 p.m. and Saturday, May 10, 9:30-11 a.m., Folwell Park
Night of the Stars
Sunday, April 27, 4 p.m., Gethsemane Lutheran Church ELCA
North First: GREEN
Monday, April 28, 6-8:30 p.m., Capri Theater
Planning meeting for new Webber Park Library
Saturday, May 10, 9:30-11 a.m., Folwell Park
Preserving Sacred Spaces
Monday, April 28, 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Raingardens and Beyond: Healthy Yards, Clean Water
Workshops start April 15; nearby workshops April 29-June 28, Brooklyn Center Community Center, Columbia Park and Manor, Fridley Community Center, North Regional Library
Reading and signing by author Mahmoud El-Kati
Wednesday, April 23, 6-7:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Run Camden 5K
Saturday, May 10
SPCO presents Thursday evening chamber music series at the Capri
Thursday, May 8, 7 p.m., Capri Theater
Spring at Sumner Library
Sumner Library
Summer at Gethsemane
June 4-Aug. 20, Gethsemane Lutheran Church ELCA
Teen Job Fair at Central Library
Saturday, April 26, noon-3 p.m., Minneapolis Central Library
The future of light rail in Harrison
Saturday, May 3, 11 a.m-2 p.m., Redeemer Lutheran Church ELCA
Upcoming events at North Regional Library
North Regional Library
Victory Neighborhood Garage Sale and Flea Market
Saturday, May 31, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
WorkForce Center relocation update
Tuesday, April 29, 6-8 p.m., Capri Theater
Business classes for artists at Northeast Library
Fridays, April 25-May 23, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Library
NorthNews Events