Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Wednesday, April 23, 2014 and Friday, May 23, 2014
Classes
News and opportunities from Workhouse Theatre Company
Beginning Acting class Sept. 30; reading series 2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m.; play submissions accepted through Dec. 15, The Warren
Explore the legacy of Gordon Parks with "One Minneapolis One Read"
Juxtaposition Arts, Mill City Museum, Minneapolis Central Library, North Regional Library, Sumner Library
Heights Spring 2014 Recreation
Dates and times vary; sign up today.
Community Connection Jobs Club
Tuesdays, 7-8 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
UCare for Seniors Medicare Advantage plan
UCare
Foster providers needed in Hennepin County
1st and 3rd Thursdays, 10 a.m.-noon and 6-8 p.m.
Junior Entrepreneurs of Minnesota Summer Camp

Reading and signing by author Mahmoud El-Kati
Wednesday, April 23, 6-7:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Book discussion group in Heights
Last Wednesday of the month, 10 a.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Heights Book ClubColumbia Heights Public Library, 820 40th Ave. NE, hosts a monthly book discussion group on the last Wednesday of the month at 10 a.m. On Jan. 29, discuss The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom.
Business classes for artists at Northeast Library
Fridays, April 25-May 23, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Library
Computer help for seniors
Wednesdays, April 2 and May 7, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Cooking class: Think Spring!
Wednesday, April 30, 6:30-8 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Creative writing sampler class
Tuesday, May 13, 2-3:30 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Cub Scout Pack 5418
1st Friday, Sept.-June, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m.
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m., Waite Park Community School
Elf and Fairy houses
Saturday, May 3, 10 a.m.-noon, North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Family History Fair
Saturday April 26, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Fidgety Fairy Tales shed new light on mental health issues
Saturday, May 10, 5 p.m., Northeast United Methodist Church
Film: DIVE!
Tuesday, April 22, 7-9 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
First-time home buyers seminar
Tuesday, May 6, 5:30 p.m., Sarna’s Classic Grill
Free financial aid workshop
Tuesday, April 22, 6-8 p.m.; dinner at 5:30, Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
From Pest to Pesto: Cooking with Garlic Mustard
Saturdays, May 3 and 17, meet at 9:30 a.m., Theodore Wirth Park
Gods and Monsters reading group
Group meets monthly, usually the last Sunday of the month, 4-5:30 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Gods and Monsters book clubThe book group meets monthly to discuss books with themes of myth and religion.
Hennepin County Courts community listening session
Thursday, May 1, 5-6:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Inside Report on Syria
Sunday, May 4, 6:30 p.m.; Middle East dinner available at 5:30 p.m., Crescent Moon Bakery
Learn about zoning, building permits, green initiatives for your home and more
Wednesday, April 30, 3:30-6:30 p.m.
Lundstrum Center offers summer camps
Camps and classes begin in June, Lundstrum Center for the Performing Arts
Mexico: Rich History, Culture, Music, and Cuisine
Monday, May 5, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Pre-school drop off: Doodlebugs at Silverwood
Tuesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m. and 1-3 p.m., Silverwood Park
Preserving Sacred Spaces
Monday, April 28, 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Raingardens and Beyond: Healthy Yards, Clean Water
Workshops start April 15; nearby workshops April 29-June 28, Brooklyn Center Community Center, Columbia Park and Manor, Fridley Community Center, North Regional Library
Saturday morning Camera Club at Silverwood
2nd Saturday, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Silverwood Park
Spring WingDing at Audubon Park
Saturday, May 3, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Audubon Park
Youth inventors camp
July 7-11, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Introduction to Business Networking
Thursday, April 24, 8-10 a.m., Nordeast Eatery
Northeaster Events