Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Planning an event? Want to see what else is happening more than a month out? Modify this date range:
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Friday, March 6, 2015 and Monday, April 6, 2015
Bulletin Board
City offers trees for sale
Trees on sale in the Third Ward beginning March 9, citywide March 23
St. Anthony Chamber seeks nominations for awards program
Nominations due March 13.
Blood bank at St. Charles Borromeo
Monday, March 23 2-7 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
RiverVillage East fish fry lunches
Fridays, Feb. 20 and 27, March 6, 13, 20, and 27, noon-2 p.m., RiverVillage Assisted Living
Events
Toy Train Show and Swap Meet
Sunday, March 8, 12:15-2:30 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Pro Wrestling at Murzyn Hall
Saturday, March 21, at 8 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Ukrainian Pysanka Festival and Easter Bazaar
Sunday, March 22, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Ukrainian Event Center / 301 on Main
"Fix-It Tech" events
Saturday, March 28, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Arts
"Beyond Cognition" at Artspace Jackson Flats
Through April 10, with an opening reception Friday, March 6, 6-10 p.m., Artspace Jackson Flats
"Sticky Ridges" at Rosalux Gallery
Saturday, March 7, 7-10 p.m., Rosalux Gallery
American Craft Council Library Spring Salon Series
Wednesday, March 11, 7-9 p.m., doors open at 6:30 p.m., American Craft Council
Kate Casanova’s "Aftereffects: A Natural History" reception
The exhibit runs through April 11 with an artist reception Saturday, March 14, 7-10 p.m., Northrup King Building
Performance Arts
St. Anthony Civic Orchestra Concert
Sunday, March 8, 3 p.m., St. Anthony Community Center
Bluegrass Comes to Columbia Heights
Wednesday, March 11, 6-9 p.m., Murzyn Hall
BRUSH/REED Minnesota debut
Wednesday, March 11, 8 p.m., Honey
Northeast Minneapolis Band Festival
Tuesday March 17, reception at 6:30 p.m., concert at 7 p.m., Edison High School
All Together Now, Sing! Capri Glee
Two six-week sessions, Feb. 2-March 11 and April 6-May 14, Capri Theater
Fundraisers
Healing sessions benefit children in Fukushima
Every Saturday starting March 14, 1-5 p.m.
"Together Again" concert to benefit youth campers
Friday, March 20, at 7 p.m., with doors opening at 6 p.m., Lincoln Community School
Graze 4 Good fundraiser
Sunday, March 22, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Solar Arts Building
Hops for Hunger at Solar Arts
Saturday, March 28, 5-8 p.m., Solar Arts Building
Spring bake and Easter basket sale
Thursday, April 2, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Bywood East Health Care
Volunteers and Donations
Donations for 4-H prom dress sale needed
Saturday, March 7, noon-4 p.m., Bunker Hills Activities Center
Youth Activities
Summer Resource Fair
Saturday, March 14, 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Senior Scene
55 Alive Four Hour Refresher
Friday, March 27, 12-4 p.m., Audubon Park
Indoor walking group for seniors
Tuesdays, 1-3 p.m., through March 31, Bottineau Park
Reunions
Immaculate Conception all class reunion
Saturday, March 21, 3-9 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic School
Church Events
St. Constantine selling pyrohy
Fridays, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. through mid-May., St. Constantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
St. Charles Borromeo Evening of Reflection
Tuesday, March 10, beginning with Mass at 5:30 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church
St. John’s senior luncheon
Tuesday, March 10, at 11:30 a.m. Doors open at 11 a.m., St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church
Grace Lutheran lasagna dinner
Saturday, March 14, 5-6:30 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church (formerly Northeast Community Lutheran)
"Pot o’ Gold" bingo and raffle at Immaculate Conception
Sunday, March 15, 12:30-3:30 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
St. John’s Lenten Potato Pancake and Soup Dinners
Fridays, Feb. 27-March 20, 4:30-7 p.m., St. John’s Byzantine Catholic Church
Church of St. Boniface Lenten recollection
Saturday, March 21, 8-11 a.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church
Immaculate Conception Women’s Lenten Retreat
Saturday, March 21, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Gustavus Adolphus recital and benefit
Sunday, March 22, at 4 p.m., Gustavus Adolphus Lutheran Church
Holy Cross cash and ham bingo
Sunday, March 22, 2-5 p.m., Church of the Holy Cross
Soup Suppers at Holy Cross
Wednesdays during Lent beginning Feb. 25, 4:30-7 p.m., Church of the Holy Cross
Immaculate Conception fish fry and soup luncheons
Fish fry, Friday, March 27, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Lenten Soup Lunch every Friday, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.,, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Elmwood Evangelical Free Church Easter event
Saturday, March 28, 10 a.m.-noon, Elmwood Evangelical Free Church
St. Boniface Easter Boutique
Saturday, March 28, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church
Meetings
Second Precinct Advisory Council
Monday, March 9, at 6 p.m., Monroe Village
Transportation Committee Hearing
Tuesday, March 10, 6 p.m., Minneapolis Park & Recreation Headquarters
Child care provider orientation sessions
March 12, May 13, July 5, Sept. 10, and Nov. 4
Notification meeting on level 3 predatory offender moving into Columbia Heights
Thursday, March 12, 6 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Sustainability Education Forum meeting
Saturday, March 14, 2:30-4:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Northeast Chamber get acquainted breakfast
Wednesday, March 18, 7:30-9 a.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
UCare informational meetings
Wednesdays, March 11 and 18, 2 p.m., UCare
Beltrami Neighborhood Council annual meeting
Monday, April 6, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Beltrami Park
Classes
"Acting Communication for the Family" class
Tuesday, March 10, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Columbia Heights High School
Congregation workshop on watershed stewardship
Thursday, March 26, 6-9 p.m., Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
Library Offerings
Meet the Birdchick at Columbia Heights Library
Wednesday, March 11, at 6:30 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Tea program at St. Anthony Village Library
Monday, March 23, at 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Parks and Recreation
Audubon Parents Time Out
Fridays, 6-9 p.m., Audubon Park
In Our Schools
Edison Theater presents "Twelfth Night"
Thursday, March 5−Saturday March 7, 7 p.m., Edison High School
Edison Choir Concert
Wednesday, March 11, at 7 p.m., Edison High School
St. Anthony High School’s "Swing into Spring" Dance
Friday, March 13, lessons at 6:30 p.m., dance at 7 p.m., St. Anthony High School/Middle School
Webster Elementary Meet and Greet
Saturday, March 14, 1-3 p.m.
Convivio de Familias Latinas en Northeast Minneapolis
19 de marzo, 5:30-8 p.m., Edison High School
Columbia Academy solo ensemble
Thursday, March 26, at 6:30 p.m., Columbia Academy
Northeaster Events