Click here to see the NorthNews
NorthNews Events
Do you have an event you'd like to share with us? Click here.
   Search events by Category: 
   Show only Events between and
   
Showing Events between Saturday, April 19, 2014 and Monday, May 19, 2014
Featured Events
Explore the legacy of Gordon Parks with "One Minneapolis One Read"
Juxtaposition Arts, Mill City Museum, Minneapolis Central Library, North Regional Library, Sumner Library
Northeast Networking Night: Parkway Pizza Northeast
Wednesday, April 23, 5-6:30 p.m., Parkway Pizza Northeast
Columbia Heights Public Schools co-sponsoring American Indian Pow Wow
Saturday, April 26, 1 p.m., Columbia Heights High School
Minneapolis Earth Day Clean Up
Saturday, April 26, 9:30 a.m.-noon
Jazz Noir returns on Jazz88 KBEM
Sunday, April 27, with shows at 5 and 9 p.m.; the 9 p.m. performance will be broadcast live on Jazz 88.5 FM
Kentucky Derby party at Chowgirls
Saturday, May 3, 4-6 p.m., Chowgirls Killer Catering Parlor
Spring WingDing at Audubon Park
Saturday, May 3, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Audubon Park
Run Camden 5K
Saturday, May 10
Book sale at Northeast Library
Saturday, May 17, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Northeast Library
Northeast LibraryThe sale features a large selection of adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction books in hardcover and paperback.
Bulletin Board
NE Bocce League

Codependents Anonymous
Saturdays, 1-2 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Application assistance for SNAP and other benefits

Openings on Minneapolis boards and commissions
Applications reviewed beginning April 25.
Play baseball on new turf field at Farview Park
Season begins May 17, Farview Park
Community garden lots available in North Minneapolis

Join a Local Food Resource Hub

Community Connection Jobs Club
Tuesdays, 7-8 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
"Minneapolis Historical" app available

Apply to serve on the Minneapolis Bicycle Advisory Committee
Applications due by Friday, April 25, 4:30 p.m.
Brain fitness games available at the library
Columbia Heights Public Library
Community Baby Shower donations needed
Through the month of April
UCare for Seniors Medicare Advantage plan
UCare
Foster providers needed in Hennepin County
1st and 3rd Thursdays, 10 a.m.-noon and 6-8 p.m.
Taylor Street Community Garden has plots available

Need help with home maintenance?
Applications are processed throughout the year.
Volunteer track coaches needed
April 29-July 17
Learn about zoning, building permits, green initiatives for your home and more
Wednesday, April 30, 3:30-6:30 p.m.
Raingardens and Beyond: Healthy Yards, Clean Water
Workshops start April 15; nearby workshops April 29-June 28, Brooklyn Center Community Center, Columbia Park and Manor, Fridley Community Center, North Regional Library
Central: Survives and Thrives
2nd and 4th Wednesdays, 7 p.m. and Wednesday, March 19, 2 p.m., Diamonds Coffee Shoppe
Minneapolis Heritage Preservation Awards seeks nominations
Nominations due Friday, April 4, 4 p.m.; awards luncheon Thursday, May 15, 11:30 a.m.
Business classes for artists at Northeast Library
Fridays, April 25-May 23, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Library
Events
Bingo at Legacy
Fridays, 2-3 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
Radon is a Bad Gas
Saturday, April 19, 9 a.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Film: DIVE!
Tuesday, April 22, 7-9 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Introduction to Business Networking
Thursday, April 24, 8-10 a.m., Nordeast Eatery
Family History Fair
Saturday April 26, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Premiere: The Late Night Double Feature
Saturday, April 26, 7:30 p.m.; doors open at 6:30 p.m., Heights Theatre
Preserving Sacred Spaces
Monday, April 28, 6:30 p.m., St. Anthony Library
Open house at Legacy
Wednesdays, April 16, 23 and 30, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
Hennepin County Courts community listening session
Thursday, May 1, 5-6:30 p.m., Urban Research and Outreach/Engagement Center (UROC)
Inside Report on Syria
Sunday, May 4, 6:30 p.m.; Middle East dinner available at 5:30 p.m., Crescent Moon Bakery
MSP Music Expo
Sunday, May 4, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; early admission 8:30 a.m. with $10 fee, Ramada Plaza Hotel, Minneapolis
First-time home buyers seminar
Tuesday, May 6, 5:30 p.m., Sarna’s Classic Grill
Fidgety Fairy Tales shed new light on mental health issues
Saturday, May 10, 5 p.m., Northeast United Methodist Church
Open house at Northeast Library
Saturday, May 10, 1-3 p.m., Northeast Library
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m.
Discuss race at Waite Park
Wednesday, May 7, 6:30-8:30 p.m and Wednesday, May 14, 6:30-9 p.m., Waite Park Community School
From Pest to Pesto: Cooking with Garlic Mustard
Saturdays, May 3 and 17, meet at 9:30 a.m., Theodore Wirth Park
Arts
New work by Mark Wojahn at the Gallery 801 Lofts
Feb. 22-June., 801 Washington Lofts (Art at 801)
Art(ists) On the Verge
March 8-April 20., Soap Factory
Permanent Vivian Maier Gallery opens
Gallery opens Friday, March 14; open daily 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mpls Photo Center
What’s new at the Mpls Photo Center
March 14-April 27; opening reception Friday, March 14, 6:30-9:30 p.m., Mpls Photo Center
Enjoy the Ride - A Year’s Worth of Cycling Art
Friday, April 19, 6-9 p.m., Chowgirls Killer Catering Parlor
Surface Alchemy
Saturday, April 26, 7-10 p.m.; show runs April 19-May 31, Northrup King Building
Speelman Gallery Spring Art Fair
Fri.-Sat., April 25-26, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Speelman Gallery
Here Be Monsters
Friday, May 9, 6-9 p.m., Chowgirls Killer Catering Parlor
Performance Arts
News and opportunities from Workhouse Theatre Company
Beginning Acting class Sept. 30; reading series 2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m.; play submissions accepted through Dec. 15, The Warren
What’s new at The Lab Theater
The Lab Theater
Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival
April 3-19, St. Anthony Main Theatre
Nimbus presents "Nacirema: Stories of Color"
April 5-27, Nimbus Theatre
Sacred
April 25-17, Ritz Theater
St. Anthony Village High School Band Pops Concert
Friday and Saturday, April 25 and 26, 7:30 p.m., St. Anthony High School/Middle School
SPCO presents Thursday evening chamber music series at the Capri
Thursday, May 8, 7 p.m., Capri Theater
Fundraisers
Arcana pancake breakfast
Saturday, April 19, 9 a.m.-noon, Arcana Lodge
Spaghetti dinner to benefit Montessori school
Friday, April 25, 5-8 p.m., St. Timothy’s Lutheran Church ELCA
Bowling fundraiser for Heartstrings
Saturday, April 26, 4-8 p.m., Elsie‚Äôs Restaurant, Bar, & Bowling Center
Marcy Arts Gala
Saturday, April 26, 6-11 p.m., Soap Factory
Kiwanis pancake and sausage breakfast
Sunday, April 27, 7 a.m.-1 p.m., Northeast Minneapolis Armory
Clean, Fed and Warm fundraiser
Wednesday, April 30, 5-8 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Safety Building
"Queen of May" dinner and auction to benefit I.C. School
Friday, May 2, Immaculate Conception Catholic Church
Hope For Erick cancer benefit
Sunday, May 4, 1-5 p.m., Murzyn Hall
Book sale at St. Anthony Library
Saturday, May 10, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., St. Anthony Library
St. Anthony Village LibraryThe sale features a large selection of adult and children’s fiction and nonfiction books in hardcover and paperback. A large selection of books are priced at $1 or less.
Patriots Marching Band Blitz
Saturday, May 10, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Gigantic garage sale at First Lutheran
Thur.-Sat., May 15-17., First Lutheran Church of Columbia Heights ELCA
St. Constantine selling pyrohy
Fridays, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. through mid-May (except April 11, 18 or 25), St. Constantine Ukrainian Catholic Church
Volunteers and Donations
Call seniors for grocery orders
Calls made days, nights, and weekends.
Rake It spring yard clean-up help needed
Starting mid-April (depending upon the weather).
Language Central needs volunteers
Language Central
Teach adults basic reading, writing skills
Info sessions: Wednesday, March 19, 6-7:30 p.m.; Monday, April 7, 10-11:30 a.m.; and Tuesday, April 22, 6-7:30 p.m.
Volunteers needed for "Weed It & Reap"
May 1-2, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; May 3, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
Garlic Mustard pull
Saturday, May 3, 9 a.m.-noon, Silverwood Park
Family Fun
Egg Drop
Saturday, April 19, 10 a.m.-noon, North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Hunt for eggs at Logan, Windom
Friday, April 18, 10-11:30 a.m. and Saturday, April 19, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. @ Logan; 10 a.m.-noon @ WIndom, Logan Park, Windom Park
St. Anthony/NE MOMS Club
Wednesday, April 30, May 28, June 25, July 30, Sept. 24 and Oct. 29, 10 a.m., Faith United Methodist Church
Elf and Fairy houses
Saturday, May 3, 10 a.m.-noon, North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Free Family Fundays
Sundays, 1-3 p.m., North Mississippi Regional Park, Kroening Interpretive Center
Youth Activities
Pre-school drop off: Doodlebugs at Silverwood
Tuesdays, 9:30-11:30 a.m. and 1-3 p.m., Silverwood Park
Cub Scout Pack 5418
1st Friday, Sept.-June, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Just for Teens
Teen Job Fair at Central Library
Saturday, April 26, noon-3 p.m., Minneapolis Central Library
Senior Scene
Mexico: Rich History, Culture, Music, and Cuisine
Monday, May 5, 1:30-3 p.m., MainStreet Lodge
Computer help for seniors
Wednesdays, April 2 and May 7, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Church Events
Communion at Legacy
Tuesdays, 1:30-2:30 p.m., Legacy of St. Anthony
Easter Egg Hunt at Waite Park Church
Saturday, April 19, 9 a.m., Waite Park Wesleyan Church
Rock-n-Roll Easter event at Elmwood
Saturday, April 20, 10-11:30 a.m., Elmwood Evangelical Free Church
Salad luncheon, community boutique at CUMC
Thursday, April 24, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Community United Methodist Church
Festival of Tables IX
Saturday, April 26; social hour 11 a.m.; lunch 12:30 p.m., All Saints Parish Center
Polish Easter Dinner at Sacred Heart
Sunday, April 27, 11:30 a.m. (after 10 a.m. Mass)., Sacred Heart of Jesus Polish National Catholic Church
Taste of Lebanon at St. Maron
Sunday, April 27, 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., St. Maron Catholic Church
St. Charles Borromeo Auction Gala
Saturday, May 3, 6:30-11 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo School
Spring Fling at Gloria Dei
Saturday, May 17, 7 p.m., Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
Meetings
Sheridan Neighborhood Organization
4th Monday, 7 p.m., East Side Neighborhood Services
Classes
Heights Spring 2014 Recreation
Dates and times vary; sign up today.
Gods and Monsters reading group
Group meets monthly, usually the last Sunday of the month, 4-5:30 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Gods and Monsters book clubThe book group meets monthly to discuss books with themes of myth and religion.
Book discussion group in Heights
Last Wednesday of the month, 10 a.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Heights Book ClubColumbia Heights Public Library, 820 40th Ave. NE, hosts a monthly book discussion group on the last Wednesday of the month at 10 a.m. On Jan. 29, discuss The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom.
Cooking class: Think Spring!
Wednesday, April 30, 6:30-8 p.m., Eastside Food Cooperative
Saturday morning Camera Club at Silverwood
2nd Saturday, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Silverwood Park
Creative writing sampler class
Tuesday, May 13, 2-3:30 p.m., Columbia Heights Public Library
Northeaster Events